#SLS ~ 1/29/23

The prompt is new wave. Woo to the hoo! Thanks Jim for hosting. HERE are the rules & ping back.

So many songs to choose from makes picking one to share very hard. I’ve previously shared a few here on my blog already. Psycho Killer by the Talking Heads or Rock Lobster by the B52s. Devo’s Whip It or Duran Duran Rio. See what I mean. How can I pick just one? Finally I opted to go with Blue Monday by New Order. Writer(s): Morris, Stephen Paul David; Sumner, Bernard; Hook, Peter; Gilbert, Gillian Lesley. HERE are some wiki details.

How does it feel
To treat me like you do
When you’ve laid your hands upon me
And told me who you are

I thought I was mistaken
I thought I heard your words
Tell me how do I feel
Tell me now how do I feel

Those who came before me
Lived through their vocations
From the past until completion
They will turn away no more

And I still find it so hard
To say what I need to say
But I’m quite sure that you’ll tell me
Just how I should feel today

I see a ship in the harbor
I can and shall obey
But if it wasn’t for your misfortunes
I’d be a heavenly person today

And I thought I was mistaken
And I thought I heard you speak
Tell me how do I feel
Tell me now how should I feel

Now I stand here waiting

I thought I told you to leave me
While I walked down to the beach
Tell me how does it feel
When your heart grows cold
(Grows cold, grows cold, grows cold)

Hope you liked my pick of the day. The lyrics are dark but the juxtaposition is this song has a haunting beat that you can dance to. Or pogo around until you fall down. Either way, enjoy the rest of your Sunday.

As always, more to come.

Advertisement

#SLS ~ 1/22/23

Jim prompts us with country music. Thanks Jim! HERE are the rules & ping back if you’d like to join in.

I’m a self proclaimed 70s rocker chick but, and it’s a big but, my parent’s liked country music so by default I listened to a lot of it growing up. George Jones, Patsy Cline, Loretta Lynn, Merle Haggard, Marty Robbins, Charley Pride, & the list goes on and on. I may be here awhile trying to pick a favorite. Oh who am I kidding, all the artists are my favorite. Guess I’ll go with Hank Williams Sr., Jambalaya (on the Bayou).

Goodbye Joe me gotta go me oh my oh
Me gotta go pole the pirogue down the bayou
My Yvonne the sweetest one me oh my oh
Son of a gun we’ll have big fun on the bayou

Jambalaya and a crawfish pie and filé gumbo
Cause tonight I’m gonna see my ma cher amio
Pick guitar fill fruit jar and be gay-o
Son of a gun we’ll have big fun on the bayou

Thibodaux Fontaineaux the place is buzzin’
Kinfolk come to see Yvonne by the dozen
Dress in style and go hog wild me oh my oh
Son of a gun we’ll have big fun on the bayou
Settle down far from town get me a pirogue
And I’ll catch all the fish in the bayou

Jambalaya and a crawfish pie and filé gumbo
Cause tonight I’m gonna see my ma cher amio
Pick guitar fill fruit jar and be gay-o
Son of a gun we’ll have big fun on the bayou

Later on, swap my mon, get me a pirogue
And I’ll catch all the fish on the bayou
Swap my mon, to buy Yvonne what she need-oh
Son of a gun we’ll have big fun on the bayou

Jambalaya and a crawfish pie and filé gumbo
Cause tonight I’m gonna see my ma cher amio
Pick guitar fill fruit jar and be gay-o
Son of a gun we’ll have big fun on the bayou

#SLS ~ 1/15/23

Thanks for hosting Jim. Today’s theme is metal. HERE are the rules and ping back. My choice is The Ripper by Judas Priest. Songwriter Glenn Tipton. We saw them live on the Vengeance tour in 1982 so ya, had to pick them. Rob’s classically trained voice still gives me chills. He’s got quite a range.

You’re in for surprise
You’re in for a shock (ah)
In London town streets
When there’s darkness and fog (fog, fog, fog)
When you least expect me
And you turn your back
I’ll attack (attack, attack, attack)

I smile when I’m sneaking
Through shadows by the wall
I laugh when I’m creeping
But you won’t hear me at all

All hear my warning
Never turn your back
On the ripper

You’ll soon shake with fear
Never knowing if I’m near
I’m sly and I’m shameless
Nocturnal and nameless
Except for “The Ripper”
Or if you like, “Jack The Knife”

Any back alley street
Is where we’ll probably meet
Underneath a gas lamp
Where the air’s cold and damp
I’m a nasty surprise
I’m a devil in disguise
I’m a footstep at night
I’m a scream of the fright

All hear my warning
Never turn your back
On the ripper
The ripper
The ripper

#SLS ~ 1/8/23

HERE are the rules and ping back. The prompt is the Paisley underground. Thanks Jim for hosting. I picked Prince Rogers Nelson, She’s Always in My Hair. That guitar though. Hope you enjoy.

Whenever I feel like givin’ up
Whenever my sunshine turns to rain
Whenever my hopes and dreams
Are aimed in the wrong direction
She’s always there
Tellin’ me how much she cares
She’s always in my hair

She’s always in my hair
My hair

Whenever I feel like not too great at all
Whenever I’m all alone
And even if I hit the wrong notes
She’s always in my boat
She’s always there
Tellin’ me how much she cares
She’s always in my hair

She’s always in my hair
My hair

Maybe I’ll marry her (Maybe I’ll marry her)
Maybe I won’t (Maybe I won’t)
Maybe I will not (Maybe I will not)
Lemme tell ya (Even if I was a gigolo)
If I was a gigolo all my life (All my life)
She’d still be there (She’d still be there)
Tellin’ me just how much she really cares (She cares)
She’s always in my hair

She’s always in my hair
My hair

Listen
Whenever I feel like givin’ up
Whenever my sunshine turns to rain
Whenever my hopes and dreams
Are aimed in the wrong direction
She’s always there
Tellin’ me just how much she cares (Tellin’ me how much she cares)
Tellin’ me… she’s always in my hair (Always in my hair)

She’s always in my hair
My hair

She’s always in my hair

#SLS ~ 1/1/23

Prompt is garage rock. I remembered Metallica’s Garage Days Inc where they covered a bunch of songs. I picked Stone Cold Crazy originally by Queen. Enjoy! HERE are the rules & pingback.

Writer(s): Brian May, John Deacon, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor

Sleeping very soundly
On a Saturday morning
I was dreaming I was Al Capone
There’s a rumour going ’round
Gotta clear outta town
Yeah, I’m smelling like a dry-fish bone

Here come the law
Gonna break down the door
Gonna carry me away once more
Never, I never
I never want it any more
Gotta get away from this stone-cold floor

Crazy
Stone-cold crazy, you know

Rainy afternoon
I gotta blow a typhoon
And I’m playing on my slide trombone
Anymore, anymore
Cannot take it anymore
Gotta get away from this stone-cold floor

Crazy
Stone-cold crazy, you know

Hit ’em up

Walking down the street
Shooting people that I meet
With my rubber Tommy water gun
Here come the deputy
He’s gonna come and get a me
I gotta get me get up and run

They got the sirens loose
I ran right out of juice
They’re gonna put me in a cell
If I can’t go to heaven
Will they let me go to hell?

Crazy
Stone-cold crazy, you know

Ow!

#SLS ~ 12/25/22

I do feel lucky punk. Ha-ha! Thanks Jim for hosting. HERE are the rules & pingback. Nothing say punk like the Ramones. Blitzkrieg Bop. Songwriters: Dee Dee Ramone / Joey Ramone / Johnny Ramone / Tommy Ramone. Check out THIS article on the meaning behind the song.

Lyrics

Hey ho, let’s go! Hey ho, let’s go!
Hey ho, let’s go! Hey ho, let’s go!

They’re forming in straight line
They’re going through a tight wind
The kids are losing their minds
The blitzkrieg bop

They’re piling in the back seat
They’re generating steam heat
Pulsating to the back beat
The blitzkrieg bop

Hey ho, let’s go
Shoot ’em in the back now
What they want, I don’t know
They’re all revved up and ready to go

They’re forming in straight line
They’re going through a tight wind
The kids are losing their minds
The blitzkrieg bop

They’re piling in the back seat
They’re generating steam heat
Pulsating to the back beat
The blitzkrieg bop

Hey ho, let’s go
Shoot ’em in the back now
What they want, I don’t know
They’re all revved up and ready to go

They’re forming in straight line
They’re going through a tight wind
The kids are losing their minds
The blitzkrieg bop

They’re piling in the back seat
They’re generating steam heat
Pulsating to the back beat
The blitzkrieg bop

Hey ho, let’s go! Hey ho, let’s go!
Hey ho, let’s go! Hey ho, let’s go!

#SLS ~ 12/18/22

HERE are the rules & ping back. Thanks Jim for hosting. I Googled merseybeat. Saw a link for top 20 merseybeat songs, closed my eyes & pinned the tail on the proverbial donkey. Ha-ha! Or I picked the Hippy Hippy Shakes – The Swinging Blue Jeans cover. The only song in the top 20 that I have heard before … well except for #1 but I thought maybe we’d see that today. “Hippy Hippy Shake” is a song written and recorded by Chan Romero in 1959. Romero was 17 years old when he wrote the song.

For goodness sake
I got the hippy hippy shakes
Yeah, I’ve got the shakes
I got the hippy hippy shakes

Ooh, I can’t sit still
With the hippy hippy shakes
Yeah, I get my fill now
With the hippy hippy shakes
Yeah, it’s in the back
Ooh, the hippy hippy shake

Well, now you shake it to the left
You shake it to the right
You do the hippy shake shake
With all of your might
Oh baby
Yeah, come on and shake
Oh, it’s in the back
Ooh, the hippy hippy shake, wow

Well, now you shake it to the left
You shake it to the right
You do the hippy shake shake
With all of your might
Oh baby
Yeah, come on and shake
Oh, it’s in the back
Ooh, the hippy hippy shake
Ooh, the hippy hippy shake
Ooh, the hippy hippy shake

#SLS ~ 12/11/22 Power Pop

The prompt is POWER POP!! HERE are the rules & pingback. Thanks Jim for hosting! I picked The Breakup Song by the Greg Kihn Band. Songwriters: Gary Phillips / Gregory Kihn / Steve Wright. Why did I pick it? This song was released in 1981 during my heyday which always makes for a nostalgic stroll down memory lane. Plus the song has a good beat & you can dance to it. Yea buddy! Hope you enjoy.

We had broken up for good
Just an hour before
Ah-ah-ah, ah-ah-ah-ah, ah
And now I’m staring at the bodies
As they’re dancing ‘cross the floor
Ah-ah-ah, ah-ah-ah-ah, ah
And then the band slowed the tempo
And the music gets you down
Ah-ah-ah, ah-ah-ah-ah, ah
It was the same old song
With a melancholy sound
Ah-ah-ah, ah-ah-ah-ah, ah

They don’t write ’em like that anymore
They just don’t write ’em like that anymore
We’d been living together for a million years
Ah-ah-ah, ah-ah-ah-ah, ah
But now it feels so strange out of the atmospheres
Ah-ah-ah, ah-ah-ah-ah, ah
And then the jukebox plays a song I used to know
Ah-ah-ah, ah-ah-ah-ah, ah
And now I’m staring at the bodies
As they’re dancing so slow
Ah-ah-ah, ah-ah-ah-ah, aah

They don’t write ’em like that anymore
They don’t write ’em like that anymore

Mm, now I wind up staring at an empty glass
Ah-ah-ah, ah-ah-ah-ah, ah
‘Cause it’s so easy to say
That she’ll forget your past
Ah-ah-ah, ah-ah-ah-ah, aah

They don’t write ’em like that anymore
No, they just don’t write ’em like that anymore
They don’t write ’em like that anymore
They just don’t write ’em like that anymore
They just don’t, no, they don’t, no no, uh-uh
They just don’t write ’em like that anymore
They just don’t

As always, more to come.

#SLS ~ 12/4/22

The prompts are indie rock or indie pop. Thanks Jim for hosting. I picked Seven Nation Army by the White Stripes. Writer: Jack White. Hope you enjoy!

I’m gonna fight ’em off
A seven nation army couldn’t hold me back
They’re gonna rip it off
Taking their time right behind my back
And I’m talkin’ to myself at night
Because I can’t forget
Back and forth through my mind
Behind a cigarette

And the message comin’ from my eyes says, “Leave it alone”

Don’t wanna hear about it
Every single one’s got a story to tell
Everyone knows about it
From the Queen of England to the hounds of hell
And if I catch it comin’ back my way
I’m gonna serve it to you
And that ain’t what you want to hear
But that’s what I’ll do

And the feeling coming from my bones says, “Find a home”

I’m going to Wichita
Far from this opera for evermore
I’m gonna work the straw
Make the sweat drip out of every pore
And I’m bleeding, and I’m bleeding, and I’m bleeding
Right before the Lord
All the words are gonna bleed from me
And I will think no more

And the stains comin’ from my blood tell me, “Go back home”

#SLS ~ 11/27/22

Thanks Jim for hosting. The prompt is Motown songs. Yes!!!! I got a good one. Ain’t No Mountain High Enough. Songwriters: Nickolas Ashford / Valerie Simpson. Performed by Marvin Gaye & Tammi Terrell. Hope you enjoy!

Listen, baby, ain’t no mountain high
Ain’t no valley low, ain’t no river wide enough, baby
If you need me, call me, no matter where you are
No matter how far, don’t worry, baby
Just call my name, I’ll be there in a hurry
You don’t have to worry

‘Cause baby, there ain’t no mountain high enough
Ain’t no valley low enough, ain’t no river wide enough
To keep me from getting to you, baby

Remember the day I set you free
I told you, you could always count on me, girl
And from that day on I made a vow
I’ll be there when you want me some way, some how

‘Cause baby, there ain’t no mountain high enough
Ain’t no valley low enough, ain’t no river wide enough
To keep me from getting to you, baby

Oh no darling, no wind, no rain
Or winters cold can stop me baby
No, no baby, ’cause you are my love
If you ever in trouble, I’ll be there on the double
Just send for me, oh baby

My love is alive, way down in my heart
Although we are miles apart
If you ever need a helping hand
I’ll be there on the double just as fast as I can

Don’t you know that there ain’t no mountain high enough
Ain’t no valley low enough, ain’t no river wide enough
To keep me from getting to you, baby

Don’t you know that there ain’t no mountain high enough
Ain’t no valley low enough, ain’t no river wide enough
Ain’t no mountain high enough, ain’t no valley low enough