J is for Judgment ~ April 11, 2018

Judge not lest ye be judged yourself.  Tis true.  Fact of the matter everyone judges.  Liar, liar pants on fire if you say you don’t.  I guess we are all in good company.

But then there comes momma.  She’s disappointed in her chick-a-dee again and says “If all your friends jumped off a bridge, would you jump too?”  Smart-Alecky kid might say “Yes! I’ve always wanted to try bungee jumping!”

Trying not to be hypocritical here but this is one of those things I have mixed feelings about.  Is judgment anything more than expressing one’s opinion?  And shouldn’t we all express ourselves just like Madonna? And gosh no, I’d never want to be like Madge.  Judge much?  Why yes, yes I do. No offense to the trailblazer intended.

It’s a conundrum folks.  I am in a pickle.  Wasn’t idiom yesterday Jilly? Move on to your point.  Do you even have a point?

Judgment.

I found myself irritated by a fellow blogger after reading his post on what he thought women should do to look good for their men.  As a female of the fluffy variety, I was oh so tempted to comment.  You see folks I had this burn of a comeback all tee’d up and ready to go.  I was going to show him and put him in his place.  Very cruelly and craftily.  But and it’s a BIG BUTT, my comeback would have been me being a different brand of judgmental.

I didn’t agree with what he had to say yet I cannot disagree with his right to voice his sad, tired, lame ass opinions.  The only thing within my power was to scroll on by and quit following the misogynist pig.  There I said it! What a douche bag!  Yep.  That’s MY opinion and I am entitled to it.

Things that make you go hmmmm.  So talk among yourselves.  We can have a real Mike Myer’s coffee clutch in my comments section.

As always, more to come.

This post was written as part of Blogging From A to Z April (2018) Challenge.

Numero Diez.

 

Advertisements

Today Is The Day!!! Must Read

Today is a day, maybe not the day :).  Actually I guess April 16th is the day but without today there’d be no need for April 16th.  AND i CAN HEAR YOU PEOPLE.  Telling me once again to land the plane.  The screaming was accidental I tell ya.  Stupid CAPS lock.

WRiTE Club opens for entries March 12 to April 1st.  In following the 2nd RULE: You MUST talk about WRiTE CLUB, I share this link: WRiTE Club 2018 Information

And that is all.  Go back and click the link.  See all the deets.  Then get ready to rumble.

As always, more to come.

 

Pre-Challenge Prepping

I don’t have a theme beyond each post being in A to Z order.  I picked a category – personal/journal I believe.  I almost picked one that had author/writer but I am still don’t see myself that way.

The challenge begins April 1 which means I have time to decide on a more concrete theme.  As I am mulling over some ideas BAM!, a very sweet and sentimental memory stops me in my tracks and brings me the tears.

Happy tears y’all!  Crying can purify the soul.

When Pony was little and all was right with the world, we had some things we’d do for fun.  His childhood was much different from Lulu’s for one main reason my parents were alive.  Our little boy (our entire family) was blessed beyond measure.  My mind is packed with everyday examples of living life well.  Always something going on – physical active enjoying the beautiful world.

Going to St. Margaret Mary’s playground on a Saturday morning was common. Pony would run around like he owned the place.  Climbing up the slides (yep, he didn’t slide down, he climbed up), swinging, scampering around the jungle gym, running the bases after his imaginary home run :).  He’d sing a lot as a kid something he won’t admit to now but he did.  And actually I guess he does admit to his quirkiness now.  My apple who didn’t fall far from the tree when I was good … not me now.

The tears came when I realized that playground had gone the way of the dinosaurs.  While in my mind’s eye, I could see Pony standing atop the jungle gym singing at the top of his little lungs.  One of his songs was an A-Z song but not the traditional alphabet song.  This morning I woke with part of that song stuck on a loop in my brain and I thought maybe that could be my theme.  It can’t because I am stuck at M. And because too much research – I don’t know enough about animals to write about them.

A – Antelope, B – Bear, C – Camel, D – Deer, E – Elephant, F – Fish, G – Giraffe

These are the letters of the al-pha-bet, how much more fun can the alphabet get?

H – Hippo, I –  Iguana, J –  Jaguar, K – Kangaroo, L – Lion, M – Monkey, N – ? (noose)

These are the letters of the al-pha-bet, how much more fun can the alphabet get?

That’s all she wrote/remembers.  Noose cannot be correct!  This was a kid’s song for heaven’s sake.  Hey wait! Newt?  maybe?  Ugh.  What’s a newt anyway? My memory she fails me.

Guess I better get crack-a-lack-in.  I’ve got places to go and people to see 🙂

As always, more to come.

Psyched And A Little Nervous

I signed up for the A-Z Challenge yesterday and can’t wait for the fun to begin.  Lots of rules and links and such so that is the nervous part … that I will miss something and/or do something I shouldn’t like give the wrong link to my blog when signing up (yep already did that).  Or create a new category for myself and use the badge in this post prematurely? (yep already did those too).  Now maybe I will be banned from the challenge.

No wait! That is a closed group of FB.  They ban for life.  One misstep and no soup for you!  Perhaps I should have second thoughts and take myself out of that group.  Concentrate on honing my craft here.

Look at me using big words like perhaps and honing!  lol :).  Doesn’t take much to get me psyched like getting feedback that I could turn Celeste into a character and write a book about her.  Or hearing someone say after reading my flash fiction that they’d buy the book.  You know the one I am not writing. I think really?  Do you truly think so?  Because I have always wondered if I could.  But I can’t.  So I won’t.  Yet I am giddy folks.  I tell ya!

Check out the details here regarding A-Z Challenge

As always, more to come.