Share Your World ~ 11/15/22

Time once again to share your world. Thanks Di for hosting. If anyone would like to join us, here are the rules and ping back. Now for my two cents worth 1/2 a penny. Today’s nonsense is free therapy!

1. Does the weather affect your mood? Despite being told by someone who shall remain nameless that I don’t live close enough to the equator to have my mood affected by weather, it sure does! SAD = Seasonal Affect Disorder. I’ve never been officially diagnosed but let’s just say this time of year sort of sucks. See my mood matches this suck ass weather. Lol. Just kidding. Or am I? Only the shadow knows.

2. If a stranger smiles at you or says ‘good morning’ when they pass you in the street, do you return it? Well of course. I’m a big ole how do you do kind of gal. More often than not, I’m the stranger who smiles or says good morning first. Back in the office, we have the equivalent of streets inside the building. I’m holding court y’all. Here’s a Jilly ear worm. I might even dance too.

3. If you had a choice of just one of these things to eat, what would it be and why? Chocolate, a sweet pastry, a plate of chips/fries (this is not a forever choice, just one instance). Hmm. A sweet pastry because I love to bake. I could be my own taste tester.

4. If you could go back to when you were a specific age, what would that be? Why? Hmm. This is hard for reasons I can’t say on my family friendly blog. I’m going with the age I was 5 minutes ago or 57! Why? Because I’m pretty satisfied with myself. Yep I’m a damn delight. Inside joke. More accurately, I’m certifiable. Seriously, all is right with the world. Or it’s a sH!t show. Either way right here right now … creates another ear worm.

There is no other place I want to be ….

Gratitude: Our Lulu is engaged. I’m grateful for our blessings of increasing the size of our familia.

As always more to come. ❤

Advertisement