#SoCS ~ 3/27/21

And away we go …

Time for #SoCS. Linda writes and I (Polly Wanna Cracker) repeat “Your Friday prompt for Stream of Consciousness Saturday is “run.” Use it as a noun, a verb, use it any way you’d like. Enjoy!” Oh! the possibilities.

Run. Think, think and think

“Chicken Run” the movie that my kids loved. Me not so much as it is reminiscent of Claymation. I liked Gumby and Pokey but otherwise meh.

Home run as in baseball, the great American pastime. Spring is in the air again. Wonder if the teams are back in training. Not really. I do not wonder that. At all. Nor do I care. lol. Blasphemy. I like baseball. I played softball. Pony played CYO a few years … until 4th grade when he decided naw that isn’t FUN anymore.

Somehow I segued into a post about baseball. How boring! lol. Ugh, Re-directing.

Have you every noticed what a funny word run is …

I had to double check my spelling of this three letter word.

Moving on …

Back in the day I ran track. Our coach at a very small school told all of us on volleyball that we had to run track too to keep our spots. She coached both sports and was forever having trouble getting enough to make a team for track, Well duh! Who wants to run for fun? I do!!! Said no one ever. Except the run loving folks who do weird things like run marathons.

I was never very fast but I ran the first leg of the relay some times because that way my teammates could catch us up. Good times. I enjoyed practice where we’d run through the hills of Trinity campus. Our coach would drop us off, drive to the other side and wait for us to get to her. My friend M and I were always the last ones to make it back to the van. Huffing and a puffing.

Speaking of marathons, because we were for a hot second. My grade school chum F started running later in life. Today in his 50s, he runs some crazy Snowdrop something or other which is a 55 hour race. Yep! Your eyes did not deceive you because you read that right. Snowdrop is a 55 HOUR race and relay. They’ve gone virtual due to the Rona. How cool is that? Very! That’s how cool!!

Boy howdy, I am tired. All streamed out. And that’s all she wrote.

If you too would like to join in the fun run and frolic, here are the rules and ping back.

As always, more to come.

15 thoughts on “#SoCS ~ 3/27/21

  1. Back in the day,(junior high) I played basket ball and practiced with the track team since everyone was encouraged to come to practice even if you didn’t want to compete. So I ran just for fun, oh so long ago. Thanks for the memories! Now, walking seems safer for my feet and knees.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Well, Jill, you’ll have to hop over and read my post that includes a track and field incident and a former co-worker who ran a 100 mile race. I don’t know how people willingly put themselves through such huge tests of endurance. It seems crazy to me when you can just as easily sit on the couch and watch sports or go for a leisurely bike ride.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s