Let’s See How This Goes *** UPDATED POST ***

3/21/21: I deactivated my Facebook account. Temporarily. In 7 days, I will automatically be reactivated unless I decide to make things permanent.

Dear Facebook, it’s not you, it’s me. LOL

3/28/21: I was automatically logged back in / reactivated to my FB this morning. I’m going to grab my photos and a few other things before packing my bags to go.

Taking my own medicine, avoidance is the best risk mitigation strategy. I was getting so riled up to a point where I wasn’t sure what I might write back. Keyboard cowboy I believe they call it. Brazen by the lack of face to face dialogue. I’m still hurt. Not gonna lie but this is for the best.

Dear Facebook, it definitely was YOU after all.

Advertisement

Sunday Ramblings ~ 3/21/21

I’ve calmed down a bit from this morning. Still two things are sticking with me. Hard to shake the feelings. Writing has always helped me do that. Shake the bad feelings away.

Do I whine? Spew the angst to release the hounds. Or should I do something better? Words are just that. Nothing. Bleh. No action. Though I agree with the platitude “words matter”. Words can scar as easy as physical harm in certain instances. Some of this calls for action. Cut! yells the director of my life. Which is me of course. Silly Jilly.

Okay, first up. Friday I received an email, the entire company did. The email contained what I consider to be bad news. Not earth shattering bad but more irritant/inconvenience bad. Something that was a long time coming. The convo to deal with the news went something like this …

Me to B after hearing that come 7/6/21 I will be returning to HELL aka Hybrid work model: Do you think I have saved enough to be able to retire at 55?

B: Uh we’ll never know since you’re already 57.

Me: Wait. What? Liar. LOL You’re 57!

Me continued: How old am I? Am I really 56?

B just looks at me.

B: Why do you want to retire all of a sudden. You love your job.

Me: Their moving us back to the office.

For those who know me, I went into Work From Home (WFH) silently kicking and screaming. My boss called me during Spring Break 2020 and said do not go back in. Me the self-proclaimed introvert was like a cat on a hot tin roof. I learned very quickly that I am not an introvert in the least. In protest, I worked off a TV tray in my living room from my tiny screened laptop. I occasionally moved to sit up at the bar between the living room and kitchen but mostly I didn’t get comfortable on purpose because THIS was temporary.

I made a routine of it. I got up and dressed like normal. I took my morning walk like normal. There were minimum things I did to deal during the pandemic. Originally I worked obsessively until I started to settle in.

Eventually I ordered my docking station and moved into Pony’s old bedroom. I ordered my wireless headset. I stopped working weekends. I even took much needed vacation days off. As days turned into weeks turned into months then over a year I got comfortable. I have become very greedy about my TIME.

Time is all any of us have anyway. Right? I don’t want to waste my time with a hybrid model for fucking appearances sake. Which BTW is why I believe we are doing this. And it is not fair. For me, the company has won on this deal. I have not missed a beat. And I was rewarded in return with less stress and less commute.

Of course life is not fair. Everyone is different and the company has lost on others who are not productive in a WFH setting. I get that. I also get I have zero say in this situation. Like the good little girl I was raised to be I will do as I am told. All with the certainty that others on my team will find ways to push their agenda. Some may even get what I crave. That is how things were before the pandemic. Why would I expect them to be different afterwards. Ugh.

Will I be brave enough to speak up? Considering life has changed me over this past year, maybe I will be brave. Make my case. While we wait for more details to come mid-April, I think I will quietly plan my exit strategy. You know … Cut off my nose to spite my face. Another Ugh.

Whew! I’m exhausted. I do feel better by admitting some of this stuff. Things are not as gut-twisty. I know I’m extremely lucky to even have a job considering so many others did not fare as well. We were spared from the virus hitting us directly. Several un-virus related things we have dealt with this past year were way worse. And some were life-savingly better. Overall I say we are blessed.

And with that, I’ll quit complaining. Suck it up buttercup. I don’t have it in me to spew about topic #2. Maybe I’ll do that in Thursday Thoughts. Oh well. Lemme let ya go.

As always, more to come.

#SLS ~ 3/21/21

Jim gives us Hop/Jump/Leap/Pounce/Spring as prompts. I wanted to go with Misty Mountain Hop but alas, hop is not in the lyrics despite the title. Google became my best friend as I searched for something.

I stumbled across this new to me song “Jump Rope” by Blue October. Writer: Justin Furstenfeld. Catchy little tune with lyrics that resonate with me. Hope you enjoy.

Remember how you used to say,
You couldn’t wait ’til tomorrow for a brand new day.
And no fuss
When ya had to ride the bus
You’d just add a little blush
To paralyze your school crush

Now you’re older
And the weight is on your shoulder
Make the world a little colder
No more hiding in the old days

Be strong
Don’t you give up hope
It will get hard
Life’s like a jump rope

Up, down, up, down, up, down, up, down, yeah
‘Cause it will get hard
Remember life’s like a jump rope

Up, down, up, down, up, down, up, down, yeah
It will get hard
‘Cause it will get hard

There’ll be a bump and there will be a bruise
There’ll be alarms and there will be a snooze
There’ll be a path that you will have to choose
There’ll be a win and there will be a lose

And you have to hold your head up high
And watch all the negative go by
Don’t you ever be ashamed to cry
You go ahead
‘Cause life’s like a jump rope

Up, down, up, down, up, down, up, down, yeah
‘Cause it will get hard
Remember life’s like a jump rope

Up, down, up, down, up, down, up, down, yeah
It will get hard
Come on

I wanna tell you that everything will be OK
That everything will eventually turn itself to gold
So keep pushing through it all
Don’t follow, lead the way
Don’t lose yourself or your hope
‘Cause life’s like a jump rope

Up, down, up, down, up, down, up, down, yeah

You stamp your feet so hard you make it pound
Raise the bottom to the top
And now we’re never coming down

Up, down
Stamp your feet spin around
Clap your hands to the rhythm
And then you slip down

You stamp your feet so hard you make it pound
Raise the bottom to the top
And now we’re never coming down

Up, down, up, down, up, down, up, down, yeah
It will get hard
Come on
Remember life’s like a jump rope

Up, down, up, down, up, down, up, down, yeah
It will get hard
‘Cause it will get hard

Up, down, up, down, up, down, up, down, yeah

Life’s like a jump rope

Up, down, up, down, up, down, up, down, yeah

‘Cause life’s like a jump rope

Sunday Reflections: A Week in Review

This week has been a bear. I may even post my reflections twice today or save some fodder for my Thursday Thoughts. Decisions, decisions. First off, a quick roll call.

Sunday 3/14/21 #SLS and Looking for Love aka AtoZ theme ideas.

Monday 3/15/21 Haiku – Crisp & Soft

Tuesday 3/16/21 – Share Your World

Wednesday 3/17/21 #1liner and #FPQ #113

Thursday 3/18/21 Thoughts

Friday 3/19/21 Book Club

Saturday 3/20/21 #SoCS

Whew! Twice last week I double posted. And as mentioned above I might be starting off this week the same way. So many swirling dervish thoughts ramble through my addled brain. I need to release the hounds or run the risk of exploding. I have always felt this place … my blog to be a safe haven. The community here is kind very unlike faux book. I wanted to blast some things there but Lulu begged me not to. I;d only make things worse for her. While over here no one knows me in real life = IRL as the kiddos say. Maybe that makes it easier for me to scream!!!!!!!!!!!!! AAAAAHHHHHH.

Lordy that was nice. As a side bar, I found the feature image about a year ago to the day. Hard to believe we’ve been living in this alternate universe for an entire year already. Oy vey@!

And with that, I’m done for the moment.

Peace y’all. Until next time. Stay safe.

As always, more to come.