#JusJoJan – “Specs” ~ 1/25/21

Linda continues with her story. Look here to enjoy the ride. Rules and Ping Back Today the prompt is specs.

Okay. I know the reference is for glasses. But we have an establishment here called Specs that sells alcoholic beverage. I sure could use something extra strength from there. Be prepared, this a whine fest.

No internet again this morning. I took off to the library and parked in a WiFi parking space. Flawless connection from the same provider ironically called Spectrum. Sounds like specs. Moving on. The bastards! They lie.

Well that’s my jot and I’m sticking too it.

No place to go but up.

#JusJoJan – Trigger ~ 1/24/21

I am very much enjoying Linda’s story. Good times I tell ya. Today the prompt is trigger. Here are the rules and ping back.

I’ve spent almost the entire day working on taxes! I guess I should’ve started this post with a trigger warning. I am no accountant but I am a cheapskate who has decided that income taxes are simple enough math for us to do our own. That said despite B having become part of an LLC in 2019. We have personal taxes and the LLC stuff. I learned a boatload last year. Hoping they did not change the rules on us too much.

Keeping it short and sweet so I can mentally take a break and zone out.

Happy Sunday folks.

As always, more to come.

#SLS ~ 1/24/21

Jim gives us Chat/Laugh/Rant/Scream/Talk. Oh the possibilities. I ultimately landed on “She Talks to Angels” by the Black Crowes. Writer(s): R. Robinson, C. Robinson.

She never mentions the word “addiction”
In certain company
Yes, she’ll tell you she’s an orphan
After you meet her family

She paints her eyes as black as night now
Pulls those shades down tight
Yeah, she gives a smile when the pain come
The pain gonna make everything alright

Says she talks to angels
They call her out by her name
Oh, yeah, she talks to angels
Says they call her out by her name

She keeps a lock of hair in her pocket
She wears a cross around her neck
Yes, the hair is from a little boy
And the cross is someone she has not met
Not yet

Says she talks to angels
Says they all know her name
Oh, yeah, she talks to angels
Says they call her out by her name

She don’t know no lover
None that I ever seen
Yeah, to her that ain’t nothin’
But to me, yeah, me
Means everything

She paints her eyes as black as night now
She pulls those shades down tight
Oh, yeah, there’s a smile when the pain comes
The pain gonna make everything alright
Alright, yeah, heah

She talks to angels
Says they call her out by her name
Oh, yeah, heah, angels
Call her out by her name
Oh, ooh, oh, oh, angels
They call her out by her name

Oh, oh, oh, she talks to angels
They call her out
Yeah, ee, eah, eah, eah, eah
Call her out
Don’t you know that they
Call her out by her name?

Sunday Reflections: A Week In Review ~ 1/24/21

I almost wrote 2020. I’m still in the mode where I have to think about what year we’re in. This past week was a doozy. Some good, some bad, some everything in between. But that’s life. AmIRight?!?!?

Now for the roll call. Drum roll puhleese! Rata-tat-tat Rata-tat-tat Rata-tat-tat Ba-dum-tis!!!!!!!!!!!!!

All the #JusJoJans in da house even the combos with #!linerWeds. and #SoCS

  1. #JusJoJan ~ Check – 1/17/21
  2. #JusJoJan: Wish ~ 1/18/21
  3. #JusJoJan “City” ~ 1/19/21
  4. #JusJoJan & #1linerWeds. 1/20/21
  5. #JusJoJan – “Spell” ~ 1/21/21
  6. #JusJoJan – “Limp” ~ 1/22/21
  7. #JusJoJan & #SoCS ~ 1/23/12 – Doh!  I typo-ed on #JusJoJan & #SoCS taking us back to 2012.  I think I get to correct typos but oh well. I’m letting sleeping dogs lie.  

The miscellaneous prompts are next:

  1. #SLS ~ 1/17/21
  2. Haiku – Frost & Glint I forgot to date my Haiku.  It’s from 1/18/21.  In case you wondered, wonder no more.  hehe 🙂
  3. Share Your World ~ 1/19/21
  4. Go Stand In A Corner written on 1/20/21

One just because … Shenanigans ~ 1/23/21

If my count is correct I wrote 12 posts last week.  Not counting last Sunday’s week in review.  Yeah buddy!  We’re cooking with gas.  Or some such figure of speech. 

We had some tech issues with our ISP creating havoc on our work from home set up which caused a tizzy.  I was thinking I may have to get a dispensation to return to the building.  There’s a pilot going on that could be full but I think if my internet could not be salvaged, I’d get an exception.  Or I’d park outside the library with my laptop and catch their free Wi-fi.  Either that or get let go after almost 37 years!!!  Ugh.  Worst case scenario girl was in full blown panic.  Not sure what my Pony Boy would’ve done but I think his employer might have a similar set up. 

However $500 later, we are back in bidness.  Our own equipment has made all the difference with one day under our belt.  Appears our situation with this unnamed provider is not unique.  In reading the chatter, we saw several other folks with our issue where new modems and routers did the trick.  We got the new router months ago.  A new modem on Wednesday.  I was off Thursday and then Friday was flawless.  Fingers crossed for more flawlessness going forward.

In other news, Lulu’s doctor’s appointment had good results.  We tried not to think about what if but early in the week, it was all we could do.  We expected a repeat of You Don’t Need An Ovary To Have A Puppy.  She has an all clear and a path forward.  More bloodwork on 1/28/21 and another follow-up appointment on 2/3/21.  And we are NOT doing the “what if” dance.  It’s nothing til it’s something.

Now that I’ve blathered enough, I’ll zip it.

Peace y’all. Until next time. Stay safe.

As always, more to come.

 

Shenanigans ~ 1/23/21

OMGee! I need a personal assistant to keep track of the nonsense. Fair warning, this post will not make sense and I’ve had way too much coffee today. I’m about to jump outta my skin.

It all began when I came in here to submit an online request for a price quote on an UTV for the place. I noticed over 400 emails as I have let things get outta control. I was able to delete the majority but an AT&T bill caught my eye. The bastards! They charged us for a protection plan that we did NOT order. They seem to sneak things in there. The bastards! Doh! I already said that. I called and cancelled the plan but then noticed we still did not have the credit for the $60 waiver of activation fees. I mean c’mon folks why charge existing customers an activation fee? We are active since the 80s when you were called Cingular!! Now there’s a blast from the past.

They are also charging us $600 each for two new phones that were sold to us for $300 each as a special run during the holidays. To complicate matters even more, one of the phones was only $150 with trade. But that’s how they get ya. Instead of $10 a month and $5 a month for 30 months, we’re charged $20 each for 30 months. Now I may not be the best at ciphering but 20 x 30 = $600 smackaroos. I think they bank on folks not checking their statements to notice such shenanigans. Ugh! So he tells me “not to worry Jill, in 3 cycles you will see the credits”. Screw that noise!! My new favorite saying borrowed from John :). Actually I may claim the saying and never give it back. Too much noise to be screwed around these parts!! ;).

Oh and I am not even close to being done yet.

The next email that caused me to flip my lid was from Aetna. We’ve been in need of “services”. All of us are off the charts I tell ya what!!

Lulu saw someone who required payment at time of service rendered and the email confirmed that they were also paid by Aetna. Since we used our health card, Aetna will take care of getting credit. But for my visit, I also paid at the time service was rendered. I didn’t use our health card because I only put so much money on it each pay day. I am on my own to get reimbursed. More shenanigans!!

And come to find out since both were tele-med visits, my fantastic employer extended $0 out of pocket which began with the Rona in March 2020 to this coming June at least. The sweet girl from Aetna, Miriam, told me the providers will need to resubmit with the code to get the tele-med deal. Well deal for us but not for them. At least I imagine.

The only one done right was B’s since his was an actual in office visit. No tele-med discount for him. Shockingly his payment was exactly correct. First time for everything since they are the ones that usually mess things up.

And don’t get me started on the RX shenanigans. CVS denying certain dosages. Fuck me, you bastards.

Now I’m done. I wore myself out. Yeah buddy.

As always, more to come.

#JusJoJan & #SoCS ~ 1/23/12

First things first can ya dig it? That was so last week. Hehe :). Before I begin, Happy Birthday to B! He says it’s no big deal but to us this day is special. Cheers to a wonderful day and even better 2021!!

Now on with the prompts. Linda writes and I rewrite: Your prompt for #JusJoJan and Stream of Consciousness Saturday is: “close eyes and point.” When you’re ready to write your post, open a book, a newspaper, or whatever is handy and close your eyes and point. Whatever word or picture your finger lands on, make that the basis of your SoCS/JusJoJan post. Enjoy!

To join in, here are the rules and ping back.

Hmmm. Games. We haven’t taken the newspaper in at least 10 years. There are no books in this room. I guess we’ll see whatever is handy. I’m at my desktop because my iPad and iPhone no longer provide full functionality on WP. The happiness folks are not happy. They haven’t a clue why I cannot like and comment on some posts but not others. But this is not about that.

Moving on …

Eyes closed then bazinga. The shelf to my left is now my feature image. I have not one but several things to spin a yarn about though if truth be told, my finger landed on the shell from dad’s 21 gun salute. Pony was a pallbearer and he got to keep one of the shells. He was only 18 and not too responsible which is why I held onto it for him. One of these days I will return the shell to its’ rightful owner.

There is also a pair of cufflinks that were dad’s and a miniature of the USS Copahee. He was the head cook for that ship during his time in the Navy. The blue Texas with San Antonio on it was his name tag for St. MM’s Men’s Club.

Unrelated to dad, I have the I voted sticker from several elections back. Not sure where I put the sticker from this election but it was all special with the presidential seal.

The perpetual calendar was something I bought when Lulu was selling stuff at school and we purchased because I very much dislike selling. I did what I always did. I bought enough to meet the quota so she wasn’t left out of the prize. She never sold the most but we participated. Fundraisers!! What a racket!! Glad those days are past. I keep this calendar set to 9/11 … always … so I #neverforget.

There is also a miniature carved elephant all the way from India. A coworker brought us all one when they returned home after their rotation in Pune. Did I ever tell ya I had the chance to go to India? We all did. Put our names in the hat to be site manager for 90 days when we first established the clean room over there. I missed my chance but I was still glad for those who got picked.

Next to Mister Elephant is a horse. I know he’s hard to see. That comes from Jane. She gave him to me the day I stopped being her manager. Gifts no matter how small are not allowed. When I was leaving and she changed reporting managers she said “we can be friends again so here you go”. Leaving management was one of the best things I ever did. I had to try being el jefe of course. Six 1/2 years was enough to last me a lifetime. Now I only have to worry about ME 🙂

Last but not least is a Donald Duck off a keychain I purchased as a souvenir from our one and only trip to Disney World in 2014. What a wonderful memory <3. As a kid Donald was my favorite. I can just hear him squawking as he drops the ice cream from his cone to his foot. FASTPASS!!! I heard annual passes have been discontinued thanks to the Rona. No telling if things will ever be the same again. What a shame! Guess we’ll need something new to replace things.

And that’s all she wrote. For now. Hope your Saturday is smooth sailing.

As always, more to come.

#JusJoJan – “Limp” ~ 1/22/21

TGIF!! Today is our lucky day. 1/22/21 is a palindrome. If numbers can be palindromes that is. Let’s play the lottery. Surely someone has to win 🙂

Linda’s short story continues here along with rules and ping back. I agree this really would be a good novel!! Now what do I have to say about limp?

I did it all for the nookie” … Limp Bizkit.

Get it?

Nope.

Me either 😉

That’s all for today peeps. Short and sweet. Until next time.

As always, more to come 🙂

#JusJoJan – “Spell” ~ 1/21/21

The prompt today is spell. Linda has written us a lovely short story. I felt transported away for a bit. If you’d like to join us, here are the rules and ping back.

I wish I could cast a spell to take away all the pain and suffering. I’m barely hanging on. I need to release the hounds but I’m afraid my troubles would appear trivial. Nobody wants a “Debbie Downer”. Keep it light. Laugh a little.

I spent some time in therapy dealing with my “stuff”. I minimize my feelings. My mantra was “It could be worse”. All the while the things were/are pretty crappy. I’m in denial. Until last night when I couldn’t keep it all together. The spell was broken and the flood gates opened. Holy mother of God. I prayed the rosary.

I feel better already just admitting the truth. All is not sunny in the Dub household. It’s not completely dark either. There are glimmers of Hope. That fickle bitch. She cast a spell on us.

As always more to come.

Go Stand In A Corner

Go stand in the corner Spectrum internet. Trying something new on this 3rd Wednesday of the month. Thanks John for hosting.

We (Pony and I) have been banished to work from home thanks to Rona. Our ISP is mediocre at best. Problem is they’re a monopoly. We’ve got no choice in providers. The problem is slow uploads and signal drops. Our downloads are off the charts. No issues there. I’m not sure of all the technical terms but Pony is and he does all the negotiating.

I’m able to fumble through using cellular data to dial into meetings while being very judicious with desktop work during times of limited connection. Pony’s set up is different. He’s got his virtual desktop and that’s all. Our respective employers have been accommodating but that’s up to a point. This crap can’t go on forever.

Tonight we had three techs at the house. They ruled out hardware. Their tester thingamajigs show nothing is wrong. They’re gobsmacked. One thought it could be a neighborhood issue. They took off to the main junction. Upon return we were told they’ve put in an overnight work order to remove fuzz from an outside line. Seriously?!?! At least they admit they don’t know if that’ll work. But it’s all they’ve got. Sounds like snake oil bs to me.

Ugh!!!! And as we watch TV, their commercial comes on claiming 99.9% reliability. More snake oil bs. Go stand in the corner you sobs. Stay there until you can guarantee full service for us.