Sunday Reflections ~ 8/2/20

As I sit and reflect on the week, I am gobsmacked.  Absolutely astounded that so much could was packed so tightly into the week.  That all this shit really did happen and I wasn’t dreaming.  Life threw a curve ball.

Sunday 7/26/20 brought the tunes but I was not able to listen in like I usually do.  Two grocery pick ups and other assorted duties called my name.  I will go back eventually Better late than never as they (whoever they are) say.

Monday 7/27/20 was a good day.  Haiku and #SYW were on tap as usual.

Tuesday 7/28/20 was Story Time as I sort through the trappings of excess and prepare to become minimalist.  I remembered a vacation from yesteryear aka 1972 :).

Wednesday 7/29/20 was staying in the #1linerWeds. corny zone by answering the age old question if a tree falls in the forest when no one is around to hear it, does it make a sound?  According to cartoon trees the answer is nope 🙂

Thursday 7/30/20 I shared my heavy heart as we found out about the passing of dear sweet friend.  Folks are looking for answers to something that has no answer.  I may write more about that later this week.

Friday 7/31/20 was time for #WATWB #InDarknessBeLight.  Two friends beat the odds and graduated together!!!  The only bad mark on the day was my mother-in-law checking herself out of the rehab/nursing home against medical advice.  She is still out of her mind even now.  Morphine is the devil. Yeah buddy.

Saturday 8/1/20 – Geez how is it August already when time stopped in March?  Damn you Rona!  Damn you to hell.  I joined in the stream that is #SoCS where I wrote about more.  I wanted to shout from the roof tops no fucking more.  Enough!  But then what do I have to be morose about?

All I know is no more 50 to 60 hours weeks.  I’m done with that noise.  I am actually taking the day off tomorrow too.  Suck it.  I was supposed to have a test done but for the 2nd time in a row, I chickened out.  This time I did not even re-schedule.  Whatever.  I was making stuff up anyway.  Mental pain manifesting as physical.  Nope I am not a doctor, I just play one thanks to Google and WebMD.  I am still taking the time … appointment or no appointment.  Lulu has one more week of school so she will be occupied.  But that’s okay.  I will figure out something to do.  I’ve got all this STUFF to drop at Goodwill and books to see if Half Price Books will deal.  And if not well then they get my donation.

Peace y’all.   Until next time. Stay safe.

As always, more to come.

Advertisement

#SLS for 8/2/20

Well I was stumped.  Jim gives us Acquire/Collect/Gather/Secure as prompts today.   Huh what?!?!  lol.  I had not a clue so I searched for synonym to acquire and the word GET pops right up.  From there I had tons of songs with get in the title or the lyrics or both.  A goldmine to chose from actually.  With all those choices, I’m not really sure why I picked “You Get What You Give” by the New Radicals – Writer(s): Gregory Aiuto, Richard W Jr Nowels.  The official video is trippy.   I assume it had to do with consumerism gone wild.  Here is what the wiki had to say.   Now without further ado, the song …

Wake up kids
We’ve got the dreamer’s disease
Age 14
We got you down on your knees
So polite,
We’re busy still saying please

Frienemies,
Who when you’re down ain’t your friend
Every night
We smash their Mercedes-Benz
First we run
And then we laugh ’til we cry

[Pre-chorus:]
But when the night is falling
You cannot find the light, light
You feel your dreams are dying
Hold tight

[Chorus:]
You’ve got the music in you
Don’t let go
You’ve got the music in you
One dance left
This world is gonna pull through
Don’t give up
You’ve got a reason to live
Can’t forget
We only get what we give

I’m comin’ home baby
You’re tops, give it to me now

Four A.M. we ran a miracle mile
We’re flat broke but hey we do it in style
The bad rich
God’s flying in for your trial

[Pre-chorus:]
But when the night is falling
You cannot find your friend (friend)
You feel your tree is breaking
Just bend

[Chorus]

This whole damn world can fall apart
You’ll be OK, follow your heart
You’re in harm’s way, I’m right behind
Now say you’re mine

[Chorus]

[Bridge:]
Don’t let go
I feel the music in you
Fly high
What’s real can’t die
You only get what you give
You’re gonna get what you give
(don’t give up)
Just don’t be afraid to live

Health insurance rip off lying
FDA big bankers buying
Fake computer crashes dining
Cloning while they’re multiplying
Fashion shoots with Beck and Hanson,
Courtney Love and Marilyn Manson
You’re all fakes
Run to your mansions
Come around
We’ll kick your ass in!

Don’t let go
One dance left

[Unsaid lyrics from liner]
Championed by a soulless media misleading
People unaware they’re bleeding
No one with a brain is believing
It’s so sad you lost the meaning
Never knew it anyway
Human natures so predictable
I’m a fool to do your dirty work whoa, whoa

Rules and Ping Back