#SoCS~ 5/9/20 “cave” part two

I cave … as I continue on from here.

though I’m really more of a dig in your heels kinda gal

my way or the highway

perfectionist

or

my version of perfection

which is truly an illusion

and overrated

control freak anyone?

but the older I get

the more I realize

trying to control everything

is what causes me to spin

to lose control

and I look back

to see 

I haven’t stuck to my guns

for ages

instead I cave 

cease to resist

which is pure bliss

thank you 

life lessons

from being kicked in the proverbial nuts

of which I have none

except for Planters

Mr. Peanut

monocle

or

no monocle?

This bit of free expression zaniness is brought to you by one J-Dub McGillicutty.  Courtesy of COVID after effects brought on from being cooped up inside as well as the nudge from one Linda G Hill and her #SoCS prompt party.  Join us won’t you?

As always, more to come.

 

#SoCS ~ 5/9/20 “Cave”

Howdy 🤠 y’all. Time once again for #SoCS. Yay 😃 us!! The lovely Linda says and I quote “Your Friday prompt for Stream of Consciousness Saturday is “cave.” Use it as a noun or a verb. Enjoy!”

Hmm 🤔 think 💭 think 💭 and think 💭 cave. My first thought for god only knows why was Clan of the Cave Bear” by Jean M. Auel. Movie 🎥 ruined the book 📖 for me. Always read the book first! Form your own opinions. Paint the scene in your mind as the words leap off the page.

What else? I know. Saturday morning cartoons. Captain Caaave Man.

Anything else? Nope. I cave.

To join the festivities 🥳 here are the Rules and Ping Back