#JusJoJan and #SoCS ~ for 1/5/19

Alleluia, Alleluia, Alleluia, Ha-lle-lu-jah! Sing it with me! Use the voice the Good Lord gave ya! Another Two-fer!!! Time for #JusJoJan AND #SoCS.  Cheers!!!

Your prompt for #JusJoJan and Stream of Consciousness Saturday is: “sap/sep/sip/sop/sup.” Use one or all of these words or find a word that contains them, but most of all, have fun! Wondering what to do with “sep”? This is interesting: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=SEP Enjoy!

No need to think, Just Jot!

What a wildly creative prompt!  Thank you Linda!!  I am going with the shorthand cuz ya know I am a shorthand kinda gal. Plus my noggin is not fully woke and finding words containing words well … wha?

Without further ado –

sap – as in I ain’t no sap and sap as in maple tree.  Did ya know there is quite an elaborate process to get maple syrup. They tap real live maple trees!  Natural so has to be healthy amIright? Pretty sure the stuff you can get at the grocery is artificial maple flavor. Too costly to tap trees these days and such.  Or am I just MSU?  You decide … or Google me or Google Drommen is a pervert and find my #SoCS post from 11/2017 😉

sep – as in I just learned something new – s.e.p stands for “somebody’s else’s problem”.  At least not another problem for me.  I am barely keeping it together.

sip – as in Kermit de Frog here. As in somebody else’s problem. Or that’s none of my business.  I was introduced to these memes recently.

ktea(1)

I’m just gonna sip some tea.  Jilly gave up coffee … mostly and not a resolution and trying stuff out cuz sick of feeling poorly.  I have become a tea drinker – green tea too to increase those antioxidants.

sop –  as in my world this means Standard Operating Procedures as in SOP as in everything cannot be standardized where’s the innovation in that.  Document to document that we document but I get it best be prepared.  And I am not at work today so moving on.

sup –  Whassup?  okay I did expand the abbreviation.  Can’t you just hear the obnoxious question? If not, see below.

I prefer How ya doin? myself.

Wonder what new commercials for Super Bowl airtime they will come up with this year?

And that’s all she wrote cuz the day is planned and she’s burning daylight ala John Wayne aka the Duke.  Forgive any typos, this is stream after all.

If you’d like to join this merry band of prompt respondents or see their works extraordinaire, click the link to greatness.

As always, more to come.

 

Advertisements