#SoCS for 9/8/18 ~ Earworm

Woo Hoo! Happy Saturday one and all. Time once again for #SoCS. My favorite day of the week.  The start of #Free48!!

We’ve had a bit of a rainy spell in my neck of the woods.  Wonder where the expression “neck of the woods” comes from?  I do.  But I will save research for later.  No Mr. Google interrupting me.  Today is minimal planning, seat of my pants that I am not wearing.

Doh!  Now you can’t un-see that image of me neekid.  But wait! I am dressed after all just not in American Pants.   You know as opposed the UK Pants which really means underwear.

Man today I am really streaming already outta the gate.  Round and round and round she goes, where she stops nobody knows!  But nope ROUND was so last week.

Back on track Jilly Dub.  Get a hold of yourself.  Lol.

Okay, so we needed this nice soaking rain.  Perfect weather for earworms.

Hey earworms are round.  Not circular round but long and round.  Is it possible to be long AND round?  Yep! cylindrical is a shape or tube-like is a shape too.

Ha! And as luck would have it, this is what Linda gives us for a prompt:

Your Friday prompt for Stream of Consciousness Saturday is “earworm.” Talk about your latest earworm, or one that habitually haunts you. Enjoy!

I mentioned that B and I are late to the Netflix party.  We are catching up on Orange is the New Black just finished episode two of season five.  We are not exactly bingeing but we watch one or two shows a couple of times a week.  I always sing along out loud and off key while chair dancing to the intro theme song: You’ve Got Time by Regina Spektor.  Here you go and you’re welcome. 🙂

Disclaimer: I have no copyrights to the song and/or video and/or hyperlinks to songs and/or videos and/or gifs above. No copyright infringement intended.

Sometimes I even wake up with this song on a loop in my brain.  Ugh! but not.

And you’ve got tiiiiiiime!

Now if you’d like to join this merry band of music loving prompt responders look here for the Rules and Ping Back.

As always, more to come.

Advertisement