Life in Pieces 

TV, Movies and Music

When Heather won’t admit she needs glasses:

Uh ok, I’ll just drink this wine cooler mom gave me instead of juice. 

I gotta go make sure she’s not brushing her teeth with my butt cream again. 

Taking care of  Joan’s nephew 

Does this pull out?  It does if I time it right. 

Now I know why your sister put plastic on her couch. 

You got a stub? Let’s see it  

😂 

Overheard on April 10th 2017 

Things I've Overheard

One side of a phone call.  OP = Other Party 

SA: Gurl I told you, I already lost 21 pounds.

OP: in my imagination OP says “Good for you!”

SA: and I know it’s from giving up alcohol for Lent!!

OP: in my imagination OP says “Gurl I know I couldn’t do it!”

SA: Ya, you know it’s hard

OP: in my imagination OP says “C’mon Friday.   Mama needs some margaritas!”

SA: I’m gonna set my alarm for midnight and then have those drinks!

Lol!   And this was at 7:00 this morning.  Now that’s planning for the weekend on a Monday.  And me, I gave up nothing for Lent.  Instead, I changed my ways.  40 days without sarcasm.  🙄 you be the judge.  

As always more to come. 

New category alert!

Things I've Overheard

As a writer, I’m always on the hunt for new fodder for my stories.  I heavily draw upon my real life but sometimes that gets boring. Well not to me but to all of you.  Anyway, I thought to myself where is another source of material? And then it hit me.  I’m inspired, amused, or outraged, perhaps any combination of the 3 by things I overhear.  Truth be told, you can’t make some of this sH!t up 😂. Truth is stranger than fiction.  <insert truth of your choice>. 

So without further ado, the new category is ………..rat-a-tat-rat-a-tat-rat-a-tat  ……… 🥁 drum roll please …….. rat-a-tat-rat-a-tat-rat-a-tat ….. so much for without further ado …………….rat-a-tat-rat-a-tat-rat-a-tat 🥁 

Introducing: Things I’ve Overheard 

With that set up, this better be good.  For now, I’m gonna post little short quips. And later on down the line, I’ll see how this develops. I’m hoping this category will provide an enjoyable little release. Or a cheese fest.  

As always more to come. 

Birds of a Feather …

J-Dub's Confessions

flock together.   And this, well … hmmm.  This can be good or bad.  

Doh!  I came here to confess and I can’t get the words out.  Or I could but then you’d see I’m awful.  These demon thoughts are outrageous today.  I say I always cheer for the underdogs.  Not so this time. Aaaaaaaahhhhhhhh!

Scream therapy.  Now I feel a tad bit better.  

I know I’d feel a whole lot better if I could just admit my sin of judgment.  But I’m ashamed and recognize I’m wrong.  Instead of confessing I’m working on changing.  Getting my head on straight; removing the need to confess.  How’s that for circular logic?!?!  

As always, more to come.